Privacy Policy

Red Sun Camels will take every reasonable measure to ensure your information is secure and abide by this privacy policy. All users of our web site and our services agree to act in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy protects your privacy by informing you about:

    •    Data Collection

    •    Use of Data

    •    Disclosure of Data

    •    Storage and Security of Data

    •    Access and Correction of Data

    •    Opting out of Marketing and Promotions

    •    Making a Complaint

    •    Maintenance of Privacy Policy

Data Collection

Personal information is collected from guests directly registering their contact details on our website. It is also collected by guests providing their information when registering for newsletters, requesting information and when booking or providing us information related to a tour booking either online, via telephone or face to face.

The kinds of personal information and sensitive information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include:  your name, address, mobile number, and email address. We also collect health information relating to your current and previous health status, current and previous medical conditions.

We also collect personal information, sensitive information and health information from or about your family members, next of kin, emergency contact details and/or other members of your travelling party.

Some basic information about your computer and Internet connections is collected using “cookies”. Cookies are small lines of data stored on the web browser. These cookies are placed in your browser file on your hard drive. Red Sun Camels uses cookies to identify your computer when you come back to our web site; they also allow us to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to our site. By using cookies web sites can track information about visitors use of the site. Most web browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing the user to either accept or reject it. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our web site or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities of this site.

Credit card details are not stored on our servers when you book, or buy products through our website or with us directly.

Use of Data

Data that has been collected may be used for the following purposes:

    •    Booking your travel requirements.

    •    To contact you and other persons in relation to the services provided by Red Sun Camels to you.

    •    To enable a Red Sun Camels to complete a reservation by a registered travel agent, resort or customer.

    •    If you select, for Red Sun Camels to communicate with you about any tours, special offers, competitions, or our newsletter.

    •    For operational purposes to take note of how you use the website, by recording site traffic and observing navigation techniques

    •    To diagnose problems with our server and administer our website.

    •    We also use the information we collect to monitor and improve our internal operations, as well as to improve the experience of our web site users.

Disclosure of Data

Red Sun Camels will only use this information to complete reservations on your behalf and to allow our staff to contact you regarding your tour booking. 

We do not send unsolicited mail, nor do we sell customers’ names, addresses, e-mail addresses or other personal information to any third party.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Storage and Security of Data

The information we receive from or about users is stored on systems designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration of the information under our control. 

Only those Red Sun Camel employees and contracted partners that have a legitimate business purpose for accessing and handling personal information obtained by us are given authorisation to do so.

Access and Correction of Data

We will, on written request, provide you with access to information we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act, 1988. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you our reasonable expenses incurred.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is correct and up to date when we collect or use it. If you consider that the information you or others have provided on your behalf may need to be changed, you may change those details on our website (if possible) or contact us and we will take steps to correct it.

Opting out of Marketing and Promotions

The Red Sun Camels web site allows users the option to opt-out of receiving communications from us. Users can choose not to receive information on any new Red Sun Camels tours and special offers. 

Making a Complaint

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  If you have any concerns, please contact us at:

Red Sun Camels

E: bookings@redsuncamels.com.au

A: PO Box 2252

Broome WA 6725

and we will respond in writing to your concerns. If we have not been able to resolve your complaint satisfactorily, you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Maintenance of Privacy Policy

 

Red Sun Camels will post on our website ( redsuncamels.com.au ) any alterations to this privacy policy. Users are responsible for periodically checking our web site for changes to this policy.

Red Sun Camels Pty LTD
Broome, WA 6725 Australia  |  08 9193 7423 or 1800 18 44 88

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black TripAdvisor Icon
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2017 by Red Sun Camels